priPrinter: Profiles - priPrinter

Jump to content

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Profiles

#1 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 13 June 2014 - 03:50 PM

Hi,
Is it possible to implement a concept of profile into priPrinter? I think it would be nice to change number of settings with one mouse click Posted Image

Piotr
Piotr
0

#2 User is offline   Aron 

  • priPrinter Support
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: 28-February 10

Posted 13 June 2014 - 04:26 PM

What about themes?
http://www.priprinte...utorial_011.htm
0

#3 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 13 June 2014 - 04:53 PM

I am not sure but I suppose it is rather not possible to use themes instead of profiles in a situation like this. Let imagine, you are at home where you use a Home_Printer which is able to print on both sides of page. But at work you use Work_Printer (printing on one side of page). In both places You want to be able to change themes to allow printing in different configuration (simply page, booklets, one side, both sides, different paper size, different printer settings, etc.) and you have to change these settings quite often. In such situation it would be nice to switch between workplaces using profiles. Click and the Home_Printer is the default printer Posted Image Click on "Print Now" button and the default printer, which is Home_Printer, is doing its job. Switch profile to "Work" and the BB_Printer is the default printer. So clicking on "Print Now" button causes printing on BB_Printer.

I am dreaming of a such functionality :) LOL :) Especially because then it would be really simply to implement automatic profile switching, i.e. using SSID or so :)
Piotr
0

#4 User is offline   Aron 

  • priPrinter Support
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: 28-February 10

Posted 13 June 2014 - 05:02 PM

Hm, what is wrong with themes? Themes should work in the way you want. Theme may keep (if you want) current printer, printer settings (if you want), duplex, layout, everything.
You will be able to select home or work theme and all settings will be changed.
0

#5 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 13 June 2014 - 05:12 PM

OK. How could I setup the default printer for theme?
Piotr
0

#6 User is offline   Aron 

  • priPrinter Support
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: 28-February 10

Posted 13 June 2014 - 05:20 PM

In theme save dialog (Theme menu -> Save Current Theme)
Set checkbox
[X]Save active printer
0

#7 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 13 June 2014 - 05:26 PM

Thanks! I missed these settings :)
Piotr
0

#8 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 13 June 2014 - 05:27 PM

Is it possible to pin theme to a button?
Piotr
0

#9 User is offline   Aron 

  • priPrinter Support
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: 28-February 10

Posted 13 June 2014 - 05:38 PM

no, sorry.
but you may create script button:
layout.ApplyTheme("name.theme");
0

#10 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 16 June 2014 - 07:37 AM

Is it possible to apply a theme when a computer connects to a selected (SSID?) wifi network?
Piotr
0

#11 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 19 June 2014 - 10:07 PM

I played for a while with Native WiFi Functions and it seems to be relatively easy to determine SSID of current WiFi connection. Also it is really easy to detect WiFi connection/disconnection. Sample programs are attached to this post.

Attached File(s)


Piotr
0

#12 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 23 June 2014 - 10:42 AM

If it would help I can share my source. But my program is written in Delphi, so I am not sure if it help :/

Piotr
0

#13 User is offline   Alex 

  • Administrator
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • LocationHungary

Posted 23 June 2014 - 07:08 PM

Hi Piotr,

Telling the truth we don't want to add this feature as the main part of software. At least right now. It's too specific...
But :) We are thinking about extensions mechanism. But (again), it may be too long to wait.
What I can offer right now, is some sort of temporal API: your program will monitor network and execute priPrinter with command line, it will change default printer or run script... If this is OK, we can do our part.

Thanks,
Alex
0

#14 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 23 June 2014 - 10:42 PM

Hi Alex,

I think the extension mechanism is a great idea. IMHO of course. The temporary API is also great even if it will not work for me. But I have another idea. Is it possible to run external (console) application from script? If so I would run a script to reconfig priPrinter each time it starts.
Piotr
0

#15 User is offline   Alex 

  • Administrator
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • LocationHungary

Posted 24 June 2014 - 07:15 AM

Yes, it's possible.
You may use Execute or ExecuteAndWait functions. Info is here: http://www.priprinte...t_reference.htm
I'm not sure how it will work for you, but let's see. You can pass info via file or registry.
0

#16 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 25 June 2014 - 04:34 PM

OK. Finally I got what I wanted Posted Image Now the active printer is set depending on the current SSID. The script and the console application used by the script is in the attachment (you have to edit the path to the WLAN_SSID application - is it possible to use a relative path in ExecuteAndWait command?). To be honest it took me some time to find how to setup a starting script Posted Image
Hmm... I am not permitted to upload a script file :/ So, the script is attached as a ZIP file ;)

Attached File(s)


Piotr
0

#17 User is offline   Alex 

  • Administrator
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • LocationHungary

Posted 26 June 2014 - 10:08 AM

Great! I think we can do that better - in the future, or may be simplify it.
Not sure what and how... :)/>
Thanks again.
0

#18 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 26 June 2014 - 07:05 PM

I am sure of that :)
BTW. Can I ask what language you use to develop priPrinter?
Piotr
0

#19 User is offline   Alex 

  • Administrator
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • LocationHungary

Posted 26 June 2014 - 07:26 PM

C++. Some libraries are in C - zlib, jpeg, etc.

First versions were made with Visual Studio 2005 or 2008 - can't remember.
Now we use Visual Studio 2010.
0

#20 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 26 June 2014 - 07:40 PM

I thought so ;) Thanks :o)
Piotr
0

Share this topic:


  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users