priPrinter: Build-in vifrtual PDF printer - priPrinter

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Build-in vifrtual PDF printer

#1 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 10 February 2014 - 05:55 PM

Is it possible to pin "View PDF File" command as a virtual printer? In other words. Is it possible to add "View PDF File" to the list of available printers and use it as a "Print to" button? Any ideas?
Piotr
0

#2 User is offline   Alex 

  • Administrator
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • LocationHungary

Posted 10 February 2014 - 06:18 PM

No, but you can pin "View PDF File" command to quick access toolbar. I think it should be same.
0

#3 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 10 February 2014 - 06:31 PM

Almost. Because I work on Lenovo Yoga 2 with QHD+ display (3200 x 1800px) and at this resolution the quickbar buttons are simply to small. Because of that I prefer the "Print to" :). But there is a simple fix of that problem - show captions :) Is it possible?
Piotr
0

#4 User is offline   Alex 

  • Administrator
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • LocationHungary

Posted 10 February 2014 - 06:43 PM

Sorry, no :(/>
We only thinking about supporting such resolutions, probably we will have something in a few months, but right now - nothing...

BTW, this laptop looks very nice.
0

#5 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 10 February 2014 - 07:23 PM

Yes, it is. Except the resolution :P It is worth to mention that priPrinter works great on QHD+. Only problem is the small size of the quickbar icons. More precisely the small size of the "View PDF File" toolbutton :)

PS. I am wondering ... maybe there is another way. "Print now" and "Print & Exit" buttons ... They function in different way than "Print to" buttons ... That is mean there is a way to add a "Print to" like button with custom action. So, maybe in a (near?) future, it would be possible to add a "Print as PDF" button which would execute the same action as "View PDF File" command? Is it hypothetically possible or not?
Piotr
0

#6 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 14 May 2014 - 12:48 PM

Anything new in this subject? Is it really difficult to implement a "Print Now" like button with "View PDF" functionality?
Piotr
0

#7 User is offline   Aron 

  • priPrinter Support
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: 28-February 10

Posted 05 June 2014 - 03:35 PM

Finally there are some news. Please check our beta page and download new version.
Please check that everything is still OK and nothing was broken.
0

#8 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 06 June 2014 - 01:03 AM

I was adding the buttons and removing them in different order and I did not notice any issue. It seems that everything work as expected. Thank's a lot Posted Image

But some time ago I noticed a strange behavior of the 'View PDF File' button. Clicking the button my PDF Reader (SumatraPDF) opens 2 files. The first, a PDF file generated by priPrinter, and the second which IMHO is a temporary pdf file (see attached file). Is it expected?

Attached File(s)


Piotr
0

#9 User is offline   Aron 

  • priPrinter Support
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: 28-February 10

Posted 06 June 2014 - 09:49 AM

Have you changed "view pdf" options in priPrinter?
Attached File  pdfoptions.png (11.17K)
Number of downloads: 13
Is default or custom selected on your computer?
0

#10 User is offline   Aron 

  • priPrinter Support
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: 28-February 10

Posted 06 June 2014 - 12:47 PM

Issue is found, fixed and installer is in our beta page.
0

#11 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 06 June 2014 - 05:23 PM

I use default PDF settings. And the most recent beta works as expected. I have not noticed any issue with SumatraPDF. Thank's a lot :)
Piotr
0

#12 User is offline   Aron 

  • priPrinter Support
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: 28-February 10

Posted 06 June 2014 - 08:59 PM

It was a bug in calling ShellExecute, folder name was passed as parameter, not as folder. And only sumatra pdf tried to open it.
Thank you letting us know about this problems.
0

#13 User is offline   CoMPi 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 05-April 13

Posted 07 June 2014 - 06:36 PM

You are welcome :)
Piotr
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users