priPrinter: New Features - priPrinter

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Features

#1 User is offline   Alex 

  • Administrator
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • LocationHungary

Posted 26 September 2013 - 06:30 AM

  • Portrait/Landscape orientation in one output document/job.
  • Different paper sizes in one output document/job.
  • PDF - save all fonts as curves.
  • Printing: Flip output horizontally/vertically.
  • Combine pages horizontally.
  • Combine pages horizontally (smart or Excel mode).
  • Print statistics - now with inks coverage.

0

#2 User is offline   sjx 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 17-November 11

Posted 17 October 2013 - 03:51 PM

Is it possible for PP6 to support vector graphics in PDF? For example, if you print this webpage http://en.wikipedia....al_Product_Code, the fourth barcode is rasterized in PP saved PDF. However if you print the webpage directly to Adobe PDF printer, the fourth barcode is saved in PDF as vector graphics, therefore the barcode can be magnified infinitely without losing clarity.
0

#3 User is offline   Alex 

  • Administrator
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • LocationHungary

Posted 18 October 2013 - 07:39 PM

Which browser did you used? In my case all barcodes are in image form already...
0

#4 User is offline   sjx 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 17-November 11

Posted 19 October 2013 - 01:33 AM

View PostAlex, on 18 October 2013 - 07:39 PM, said:

Which browser did you used? In my case all barcodes are in image form already...



Firefox and IE.

The shortest barcode below "Our example code 654321, therefore, would become 1-1-1 4-1-1-1 1-2-3-1 2-3-1-1 1-4-1-1 2-2-1-2 2-2-2-1 1-1-1-1-1-1. The resulting barcode would look roughly like this:" is in vector format in Adobe saved PDF.
0

#5 User is offline   Alex 

  • Administrator
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 28-February 10
  • LocationHungary

Posted 20 October 2013 - 08:25 PM

Please try new beta, we changed default image interpolation. Now it works in the same way as in Acrobat.

PS
This is not a vector graphics, it's an image.
It's possible to switch interpolation ON.
0

#6 User is offline   sjx 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Senior Members
  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: 17-November 11

Posted 22 October 2013 - 02:50 PM

View PostAlex, on 20 October 2013 - 08:25 PM, said:

Please try new beta, we changed default image interpolation. Now it works in the same way as in Acrobat.

PS
This is not a vector graphics, it's an image.
It's possible to switch interpolation ON.



Yes, it works as Acrobat now.
The interpolation setting is confusing. When the image interpolation is on, I get a blurred image when zooming. When interpolation is off, I get a zoomable clear image. I thought the result should be the opposite?
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users